Lee Apong Stev Frommexicotoargentina's Photo

Verified Profile

  • Phone verified
  • Government ID not verified
  • Address not verified

Wants to Meet Up

  • Last login 2 days ago

Join Couchsurfing to see Lee Apong’s full profile. It’s free!

Overview

  • 9 References 7 Confirmed & Positive
  • Fluent in Chinese, English, German, Spanish; learning Japanese, Polish, Portuguese, Yue (Cantonese)
  • 22, Male
  • Member since 2015
  • Student
  • Polytechnic
  • From Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
  • Profile 100% complete

About Me

阿鹏

Hola, Soy de China viviendo en Shenzhen que es una gran ciudad cerca de Hongkong.
Hi, I am from Shenzhen, a big city close to Hongkong.

He estado comenzando un viaje de 10 octubre en Latinoamérica. Toma casi un año.
I am starting a long travel since 10 October in Latin America. This would take about one year.

Mi viaje sigue así/ My travel will be like:
Mexico-Colombia-Peru-Chile-Argentina

Y mis planes en Mexico/ and my plans in Mexico:
CDMX 10.10-26.10
Puebla 27.10-29.10
Oaxaca 30.10-8.11
Puerto Escondido 9.11-11.11
Villahermosa 12.11
Campeche 13.11-14.11
Chichen-Itzá 15.11-17.11
Cancun 18.11-20.11

Mis planes en Colombia/ my plans in Colombia
Bogotá 21.11-7.12
Zipaquira 8.12-10.12
Tunja 11.12-13.12
Villa de Leyva 14.12-16.12
San Gil 17.12-18.12
Bucaramanga 19.12-21.12
Medellín 22.12-4.1

Interests

Amo gato mucho.
Cat is my most favorite animal.

  • animals
  • cats
  • architecture
  • photography
  • tattoos
  • education
  • environment
  • cooking
  • beer
  • baking
  • fitness
  • outdoor activities
  • hiking
  • camping
  • sports
  • study abroad
  • language exchange
  • adventure travel
  • food
  • football
  • trekking
  • theatre
  • archaeology
  • creativity
  • activism
  • playing music
  • salsa
  • thinking
  • enjoying life
  • speaking spanish
  • celtic music
  • irish
  • whistling

Music, Movies, and Books

Tengo 2 flautas irlandesas para cantar en la calle durante mi viaje.
I have 2 tin whistles for street play during my travel.

Music:
Irish songs from Clannad, Celtic Woman.
Songs in Spanish from Enrique Iglesias, Juanes, Shakira ect.
Mongolian tengriism musics and throat singings.

Films I love:
Star Wars.
Star Trek.
Hobbit and Lord of the Rings.
Harry Potter.
The Expendables.

Books I have read:
Homo Sapiens & Homo Deus by Harari.
The Hobbit by Tolkien.
Nighteen Eighty Four & Animal Farm by Orwell.

Books I will be reading later:
Cien Años de Soledad by Marquez.
Lord of the Rings by Tolkien.

One Amazing Thing I’ve Done

I have actually not only one amazing thing that I have done, but many. It is not only limited in going somewhere seemed difficult to go or attempting, regardless of hardness, to drink beers in the tent during the Oktoberfest like I did. Life is yet amazing, isn't it?
Only in the specific moment when I were asked for my deed that mostly lightens me, I would answer:
I would have been, after my high school education, a pretty normal and typical Chinese going-to-works that most of them surrounding me are. I suddenly had a crazy mind and decided to do something crazy——to go from Vietnam, through Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia and finally Singapore. I finished my journey alone in these totally strange places, spending a month and a half of my life. It is worth.
Later I realized that traveling is not enough. The object I have to achieve is to live like a local.
In these 3 years of my university life, including half a year staying In Germany, I still desire to find a true myself in escaping from the typical Megacity I stay and living unleashed. I try to enjoy my real life I deserve.

Countries I’ve Visited

Cambodia, China, Czech Republic, Germany, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Viet Nam

Countries I’ve Lived In

China, Germany, Turkey

Join Couchsurfing to see Lee Apong’s full profile. It’s free!